CLA-2-32:S:N:N1:236 853925

Mr. Walter T. Brown
Customs Import Specialist
Toyomenka (America) Inc.
1285 Avenue of Americas
New York, N.Y. 10019

RE: The tariff classification of Aluminum Paste (non-leafing) #s 576PS,5602PS, 572PS, and 574PS from Japan.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated June 22, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports, item #s 5602PS, 572PS, 574PS, and 576PS are aluminum pigments in paste form dispersed in mineral spirits. They will be used in the manufacture of paints for metal automobile parts.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum pastes will be 3212.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pigments (including metallic powders and flakes) dispersed in nonaqueous media, in liquid or paste form, of a kind used in the manufacture of paints (including enamels): metallic aluminum pigments. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport